Precision Photopolymer Engineering · Est. 2006

High-Quality Fast Curing Resin Manufacturer & Factories

Pioneering ultrafast-cure acrylate oligomers, dual-cure photopolymer networks, and ultra-low shrinkage resins engineered for 3C electronics, high-speed industrial printing, additive manufacturing, and harsh-environment protective coatings.

Direct-From-Factory Portfolio

High-Speed UV Curable Oligomers & Specialty Monomers

Explore our benchmark fast-curing polymer grades formulated for millisecond photochemical reactivity, optimal surface hardness, and superior substrate compatibility across global converting lines.

High-Quality 6100D Epoxy Acrylate UV Resin

High-Quality 6100D Epoxy Acrylate UV Resin: Excellent brightness and shrinkage resistance for UV inks Manufacturers, Factory

Product Details & TDS
5336B High-Performance Polyester Acrylate Resin

Buy 5336B High-Performance Polyester Acrylate Resin | Ultra-Fast Cure for UV Offset & Flexo Inks Supplier, Factory

Product Details & TDS
71209A-1 ABS-Like Engineering Resin

Buy 71209A-1 ABS-Like Engineering Resin: High Strength Meets High Impact Resistance Factory, Factories

Product Details & TDS
Polyurethane Acrylate 7911

Wholesale Polyurethane Acrylate 7911 – The Ideal Choice for High-Performance UV Coatings! Factories, Product

Product Details & TDS
7317 UV resin

High-Quality 7317 UV resin professional in UV ink-wrinkle and snowflake effects Manufacturers, Factories

Product Details & TDS
Durable 6118 Epoxy Acrylate UV Resin

Wholesale Durable 6118 Epoxy Acrylate UV Resin: Ideal for UV wood, plastic and ink applications Manufacturers, Products

Product Details & TDS
17730A-2 Special Modified Acrylate Resin

High-Quality 17730A-2 Special Modified Acrylate Resin High Water Resistance & Leveling Anti-Yellowing for Glass UV Coating & Ink Manufacturer, Products

Product Details & TDS
17701 Low Shrinkage Modified Acrylate Oligomer

Buy 17701 Low Shrinkage Modified Acrylate Oligomer - Resin for Offset and Film Inks Factories, Product

Product Details & TDS
Chemical Engineering Whitepaper

Photochemical Kinetics & Synthesis Principles of Fast Curing Resins

A technical examination of double-bond conversion dynamics, radical cascade mechanics, oxygen inhibition mitigation, and structural molecular design in modern ultraviolet and electron-beam curing systems.

Free-Radical Reaction Kinetics

The curing velocity of an acrylate oligomer is fundamentally governed by its double-bond density (functionality per molecular weight) and steric accessibility. In high-speed manufacturing environments operating at conveyor speeds exceeding 80 m/min, free radical chain propagation must occur within milliseconds upon exposure to UV photon fluxes ranging between 200 nm and 405 nm.

By engineering specialized acrylic ester backbones with hyperbranched architectures and low steric hindrance, Ever Ray synthesizes oligomers capable of reaching fractional double-bond conversions exceeding 92% in less than 0.2 seconds under standard medium-pressure mercury or monochromatic UV-LED lamps.

  • Propagation rate constant (kp) optimized via polar side-chain engineering
  • Controlled gel point dynamics preventing premature vitrification
  • Minimization of uncured residual monomers (<0.05% migration risk)

Oxygen Inhibition Suppression

Atmospheric oxygen is the primary obstacle to rapid surface cure in thin-film applications (1–15 μm), such as flexographic varnishes, screen inks, and optical protective coats. Ground-state molecular triplet oxygen (³O₂) rapidly quenches excited photoinitiator triplets and scavenges propagating carbon-centered radicals to form inactive peroxy radicals (ROO•), causing persistent surface tackiness and micro-scratches.

Our fast-curing synthesis strategy incorporates copolymerizable amino acrylate synergists and active amine backbones directly into the oligomer matrix. The amine α-hydrogens undergo rapid hydrogen-atom transfer, regenerating chain-initiating aminoalkyl radicals and chemically scavenging localized oxygen.

  • In-situ consumption of dissolved oxygen in high-speed rolling lines
  • Substantially reduced photoinitiator dosage (down by 25–40%)
  • Complete tack-free curing under standard ambient air without nitrogen blanketing

Shrinkage Control & Interfacial Adhesion

Rapid radical polymerization traditionally introduces significant volumetric shrinkage (up to 8–12% in standard tri- and tetra-acrylates) resulting from the transition of van der Waals distances (3.4 Å) into covalent carbon-carbon bonds (1.54 Å). This localized shrinkage generates immense internal interfacial stress, causing substrate delamination, warping in thin plastics, and micro-cracking in rigid glass bonds.

Ever Ray resolves this compromise through specialized polyurethane acrylate (PUA) and polyester acrylate backbones modified with internal cycloaliphatic rings, flexible polyether soft segments, and pendant polar groups (carboxyl, phosphate, and hydroxyl functionalities) that enhance interfacial physical anchoring.

  • Volumetric shrinkage constrained below 3.5% across critical grades
  • Superior cross-hatch adhesion (ISO Class 0 / ASTM 5B) on untreated PET/PC
  • Thermal stress cycling resilience from -40°C to +125°C
Resin Classification Cure Speed (Conveyor @ 120W/cm Hg) Volumetric Shrinkage (%) Pencil Hardness Glass Transition Temp (Tg) Primary Industrial Utility
Standard Bisphenol A Epoxy Acrylate 50 - 75 m/min 7.5% - 9.0% 3H - 4H 65°C - 85°C Rigid wood sealers, paper overprint varnishes
Ever Ray 6100D Modified Epoxy Acrylate 80 - 110 m/min 3.8% - 4.5% 3H 78°C High-gloss offset packaging, shrinkage-sensitive plastics
Ever Ray 5336B Hyper-Polyester Acrylate 90 - 130 m/min 4.2% - 5.1% 2H 55°C Ultra-high-speed UV flexo, narrow-web tag & label inks
Ever Ray 7911 Aliphatic Polyurethane Acrylate 40 - 65 m/min 2.2% - 3.1% F - H 48°C Automotive exterior films, non-yellowing 3C electronic shells
Ever Ray 72017 Dual-Cure PUA Oligomer Instant UV Tack + 80°C Post-Cure 1.8% - 2.4% 2H - 3H 105°C SLA/DLP additive manufacturing, shadow-curing structural adhesives
Future-Proof Chemical R&D

Technology Roadmap: Next-Generation Radiation Curing

Anticipating the technological disruptions of industrial manufacturing over the next decade: from LED monochromatic wavelength optimization to excimer laser micro-folding and renewable bio-mass architectures.

Phase I: Commercialized

UV-LED Monochromatic Synergy (365–405 nm)

Traditional broad-spectrum mercury arc lamps generate massive infrared heat and toxic ozone emissions. Our next-gen resins are re-synthesized for peak absorption matching 385 nm and 395 nm solid-state LED emitters, enabling cold-curing on heat-sensitive shrink sleeves, BOPP films, and ultra-thin electronics without substrate distortion.

Phase II: Scale Production

Dual-Curing (Photo-Thermal / Moisture Latent)

Complex 3D printed geometries, underfill adhesives, and opaque automotive components feature shadowed regions where UV photons cannot penetrate. Ever Ray's dual-cure oligomer systems (such as Grade 72017) combine ultrafast UV frontal curing for immediate green strength with secondary thermal latent amine/isocyanate network completion.

Phase III: Advanced Technology

172 nm Excimer Laser Surface Micro-Texturing

Replacing silica matting agents that degrade film clarity and increase system viscosity, excimer-compatible resins (Grade 53036) leverage quasi-monochromatic 172 nm vacuum UV radiation to induce ultrafast micro-folding in the upper 100 nm boundary layer, creating ultra-matte, anti-fingerprint, and soft-touch tactile finishes on luxury finishes.

Phase IV: Sustainable Horizon

High-Performance Bio-Based & Recyclable Acrylates

Addressing global carbon neutral mandates, our synthetic laboratory has successfully achieved up to 45% bio-based carbon content in selected polyurethane and polyester acrylate oligomers using bio-derived succinic acid, modified vegetable oils, and renewable isosorbide diols, matching petroleum-based reactivity and mechanical strength.

Enterprise Application Matrix

Macro-Industry Engineering Solutions

How tailored fast-curing polymer chemistries resolve mission-critical processing bottlenecks across electronics, additive prototyping, high-throughput packaging, and heavy industrial finishing.

3C Consumer Electronics & Wearables

Smartphones, wearable fitness trackers, and laptop chassis require clear coats and decorative finishes that exhibit optical transparency, pencil hardness of 3H–4H, anti-fingerprint properties, and extreme resistance to artificial sweat, cosmetic chemicals, and steel-wool abrasion.

Ever Ray Solution: Multifunctional aliphatic polyurethane acrylates (PUA 7911 series) combined with hyperbranched acrylate hardeners eliminate yellowing under intense UV solar exposure while retaining elastic recovery to resist micro-cracking during CNC drop and flexural tests.

Industrial Additive Manufacturing (SLA/DLP/LCD)

Functional 3D photopolymer resins demand ultra-low initial viscosity (150–600 mPa.s at 25°C) to allow rapid liquid recoating, low critical exposure energy (Ec), and high cure depth (Dp). Furthermore, finished components must avoid brittle catastrophic failure under structural loading.

Ever Ray Solution: Grade 71209A-1 and 72017 dual-cure formulations provide ABS-like performance, displaying tensile modulus above 2.4 GPa, elongation at break of 25–40%, and notched Izod impact resistance over 45 J/m, meeting functional prototyping and end-use enclosure standards.

High-Speed Graphic Arts & Inks

Modern commercial offset and flexographic printing presses run at line speeds up to 300 m/min. Inks must wet pigments completely, maintain stable lithographic water-ink balance, and cure instantaneously before passing into web-rewind units to eliminate set-off and ghosting.

Ever Ray Solution: Polyester acrylates (Grade 5336B and 5335B) paired with modified amine synergists exhibit high polarity, low misting at high shear rates, and rapid surface free-radical formation, ensuring vivid color vibrancy and instant dry-to-touch across foil, paper, and film stocks.

Specialty Effects & Tactile Packaging

Premium cosmetics, luxury spirit packaging, and anti-counterfeiting applications demand specialized aesthetic finishes such as ice-snowflake texturing, chemical wrinkling, and deep velvet touch directly produced on high-speed inline coating towers.

Ever Ray Solution: Specialty modified oligomers (like Grade 7317) exploit controlled phase-separation kinetics during photopolymerization, generating uniform micro-wrinkles and snowflake textures without requiring volatile organic solvents or post-embossing dies.

Glass, Metal & Composite Structural Bonding

Inert, high-energy, and impermeable surfaces like architectural glass, stainless steel, and anodized aluminum present significant bonding hurdles for radiation-cured adhesives, typically failing after exposure to moisture or boiling water tests.

Ever Ray Solution: Grade 17730A-2 incorporates silane-functionalized and phosphate-ester modified acrylate backbones that chemically react with surface inorganic hydroxyls (Si-OH), forming irreversible covalent interfacial bonds that endure 2-hour boiling-water immersion tests.

Industrial Flooring & High-Durability Wood

Prefinished parquet flooring and PVC vinyl tile manufacturing plants demand multi-layer UV application systems: rapid sandable sealers, impact-resistant putty layers, and diamond-grade scratch-resistant topcoats running continuously 24/7.

Ever Ray Solution: Epoxy acrylate workhorses (6100D, 6118, 2600UV) deliver rapid through-cure for high sanding efficiency within 5 seconds of irradiation, coupled with abrasion-resistant polyurethane crosslinkers that exceed 4,000 Taber abrasion cycles.

Smart Manufacturing & Scale

China Factory 4.0: Modern Infrastructure & Supply Chain Resilience

Inside Guangdong Ever Ray Environmental Material Co., Ltd.: our Yunfu production base represents the pinnacle of automated polymer synthesis, stringent process safety, and batch-to-batch chemical reproducibility.

DCS-Controlled Automated Synthesis

Our Yunfu facility utilizes a centralized Distributed Control System (DCS) monitoring 10+ high-capacity multi-ton stainless steel reactors. Chemical feeding, temperature ramps (±0.5°C tolerance), esterification azeotropic reflux, and inhibitor dosing are fully automated, eliminating operator error during sensitive exothermic polymerization runs.

Automated inline viscosity viscometers and NIR spectrometers monitor real-time double-bond conversion, guaranteeing that every mass-produced drum strictly adheres to documented molecular weight distribution (Mw/Mn) benchmarks.

Statistical Process Control & Cpk > 1.67

For high-precision formulators in the optical film, semiconductor photoresist, and 3D dental industries, minor batch deviations cause catastrophic line downtime. Ever Ray applies Six Sigma statistical process controls to all key quality indicators (acid value, viscosity, Gardner color, refractive index, and volatile content).

We maintain a process capability index (Cpk) exceeding 1.67 across our core standard resins, accompanied by comprehensive lot-specific Certificate of Analysis (COA) documents detailing GPC (Gel Permeation Chromatography) trace overlays.

Vertical Upstream Integration

Global supply chain volatility and chemical feedstock fluctuations present existential risks to large multinational converters. Ever Ray hedges supply risks through strategic upstream relationships and bulk purchasing agreements for vital chemical precursors including acrylic acid, epoxy resins, IPDI, TDI, and polyols.

Our dedicated 40,000+ m² facility maintains raw material safety reserves sufficient for over 90 days of continuous manufacturing, insulating global partners from seasonal plant outages and geopolitical logistics snarls.

2006
Year Established
40,000+
Plant Area (m²)
10+
Automated Synthesis Lines
10+
Invention & Utility Patents
100+
Resin Synthesis Specialists
Enterprise Procurement Framework

Global Enterprise Sourcing & Custom Formulation Engineering

A systematic framework designed for Chief Technology Officers, Procurement Directors, and Formulator Chemists seeking secure, audited, and custom-synthesized oligomers.

Custom Backbone Tailoring Workflow

Off-the-shelf resins frequently fail to meet specialized curing envelopes or regulatory limits. Ever Ray provides end-to-end custom chemical synthesis from laboratory bench prototyping to multi-ton industrial validation:

  • Step 1: Technical Scoping: Substrate definition, lamp geometry (mercury vs. UV-LED W/cm²), conveyor speed, target viscosity, and mechanical compliance targets.
  • Step 2: Molecular Design: Selecting backbone cores (polyether, polyester, polycarbonate, or epoxy) and adjusting acrylate functionality to modulate crosslink density.
  • Step 3: Sample & TDS Generation: Rapid dispatch of 500g–5kg pilot samples with GPC curves, FTIR spectra, and recommended formulation guidelines within 10 business days.
  • Step 4: Scale-Up & Pilot Batch: 200 kg to 1,000 kg pilot synthesis evaluating reaction enthalpy, inhibitor efficiency, and shelf-life stability at elevated temperatures (60°C aging).

Global Export Logistics & Packaging

UV curable oligomers and monomers represent sensitive chemical materials subject to premature polymerization when exposed to thermal extremes, sunlight, or metal contamination. Ever Ray maintains specialized international chemical export packaging protocols:

  • Steel & Poly Drums: Standard 200 kg coated steel drums with nitrogen purge or dry-air headspace and UV-opaque black HDPE liners.
  • Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBC): 1,000 kg UV-shielded composite IBC totes equipped with anti-static earthing and bottom discharge valves.
  • Bulk ISO Tank Containers: 20–24 ton dedicated temperature-monitored ISO tanks for tier-one multinational coatings corporations.
  • Global Cold-Chain / Insulated Shipments: Thermal container blankets for trans-equatorial maritime freight to maintain temperatures strictly below 30°C.

Audit Readiness & Vendor Assurance

Global procurement teams require uncompromised institutional transparency before onboarding chemical suppliers. Ever Ray regularly hosts full on-site and remote video technical audits for Fortune 500 clients:

  • Quality Management: ISO 9001:2015 certified quality systems with comprehensive trace-back from finished drum barcode to raw material master batches.
  • Environmental Governance: ISO 14001 certified plant featuring RTO (Regenerative Thermal Oxidizer) exhaust abatement destroying >99% of airborne VOCs.
  • Occupational Health: ISO 45001 safety management compliant with strict chemical processing zone classifications.
Global Market Access

Localized Support & Comprehensive Global Regulatory Compliance

Ensuring flawless cross-border market entry: our products comply with international chemical registries, consumer safety standards, and strict packaging migration directives.

EU REACH & UK REACH

Fully compliant with Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006. Our primary export grades possess active REACH registrations or are derived from exempt polymer frameworks, guaranteeing seamless clearance into European ports.

RoHS & SVHC Screening

Every commercial batch is independently certified free from heavy metals (lead, cadmium, mercury, hexavalent chromium), PBDEs, and SVHC (Substances of Very High Concern) candidates above 0.1% threshold limits.

US TSCA & Prop 65

Active listing on the United States TSCA chemical inventory. Formulations are intentionally screened to avoid California Proposition 65 listed carcinogens and reproductive toxicants, simplifying downstream consumer product distribution.

Nestlé & Swiss Ordinance

For sensitive food packaging inks and overprint varnishes, we formulate ultra-low migration oligomers with non-detectable residual monomers (<10 ppb migration) compliant with Swiss Ordinance SR 817.023.21 and Nestlé Guidance.

Technical Knowledge Base

Frequently Asked Questions: Chemical Formulations & Industrial Procurement

Expert answers addressing the daily challenges of ink formulators, coatings chemists, and global chemical buyers sourcing high-performance radiation curable polymers.

How do you achieve fast curing speeds without creating excessive brittleness and film shrinkage?
Achieving this delicate balance requires decoupling high crosslink density from rigid structural backbones. Traditional multi-functional acrylates (e.g., TMPTA or dipentaerythritol hexaacrylate) cure rapidly but shrink drastically due to tight steric confinement. Ever Ray resolves this by synthesizing hyperbranched polyester acrylates and aliphatic urethane oligomers containing flexible ether-ester segments between acrylic functional groups. This architecture allows rapid radical cascade reactions across accessible peripheral double bonds while the flexible core dissipates shrinkage stress, preserving flexibility (conical mandrel bend > 180°) alongside rapid surface hardness.
What are the exact operational differences between aliphatic and aromatic polyurethane acrylates?
The fundamental distinction lies in the isocyanate precursor structure. Aliphatic PUAs (synthesized using IPDI, HDI, or H12MDI) lack conjugated benzene rings, rendering them completely impervious to photo-oxidation, yellowing, and gloss degradation under outdoor UV solar radiation. They are mandatory for optical clearcoats, 3C electronic housings, cosmetic nail gels, and automotive trim. In contrast, aromatic PUAs (utilizing TDI or MDI) offer superior tensile modulus, aggressive cost-performance efficiency, and faster initial curing, making them the preferred workhorses for pigmented indoor wood furniture, industrial floor coats, and opaque primers where sunlight discoloration is not a limiting factor.
How do amine synergists and amino acrylates prevent surface oxygen inhibition in high-speed lines?
Atmospheric oxygen acts as a free-radical trap, terminating polymer chains and yielding tacky uncured surfaces. Amino acrylates possess tertiary amine groups with active α-hydrogen atoms. When an atmospheric peroxy radical (ROO•) attacks, the amine donates a hydrogen atom to form a stable hydroperoxide (ROOH) and an active α-aminoalkyl radical. This newly generated radical is unreactive toward oxygen but highly reactive toward acrylic double bonds, effectively reinitiating polymerization at the surface boundary. Copolymerizable amino acrylates become chemically bound into the cured network, preventing amine odor, blooming, and plastic migration.
Can Ever Ray synthesize custom oligomers to match specific UV-LED curing systems (385 nm / 395 nm)?
Yes. Conventional mercury lamps output high-energy shortwave UVC (200–280 nm) which directly activates standard Type I photoinitiators and surface curing. Monochromatic UV-LEDs output strictly longwave UVA (365, 385, or 395 nm) which offers superior depth penetration but struggles with surface cure. We customize the resin formulation by incorporating sensitized electron-donor amine backbones and lower-viscosity oligomer systems that maximize radical diffusion rates, ensuring rapid tack-free surface cure under 395 nm LED irradiation at energy doses as low as 120 mJ/cm².
What documentation and sample evaluation protocols are provided for international procurement?
We provide full technical dossier support including batch-specific Certificate of Analysis (COA), Technical Data Sheets (TDS), Safety Data Sheets (SDS) in 16 languages compliant with GHS, and REACH compliance certifications. For laboratory formulation screening, we supply 500g, 1kg, and 5kg trial sample containers via international chemical air courier with door-to-door customs clearance within 5–7 business days worldwide.
How does Ever Ray manage shelf life and prevent dark-polymerization during oceanic shipping?
Acrylate oligomers are thermodynamically vulnerable to uncontrolled thermal radical generation during tropical maritime transit. Ever Ray optimizes a proprietary multi-component phenolic and nitroxide free-radical inhibitor package (such as MEHQ paired with specialized sterically hindered stabilizers). Because phenolic inhibitors require dissolved molecular oxygen to function, our shipping containers are packaged with calibrated dry-air headspaces rather than inert nitrogen. Resins maintain complete stability for at least 12 months when stored below 30°C in original unopened containers.
What resin grades are specifically recommended for boil-water resistant glass and metal coatings?
We strongly recommend Grade 17730A-2 Special Modified Acrylate Resin or Grade 72021E. These grades contain functional silane and organophosphate segments capable of forming covalent metalloxane or siloxane bonds with glass and metallic substrates. Formulated with 2–3% adhesion promoter and cured under medium-pressure mercury lamps, coatings exhibit 5B cross-hatch adhesion before and after 2 hours of continuous immersion in boiling water (100°C), resisting delamination, blistering, and blushing.
What is your typical production lead time and minimum order quantity (MOQ) for international orders?
For standard commercial catalog grades (such as 6100D, 5336B, 7911, and 6118), we maintain constant finished buffer stock at our Yunfu automated warehouse, enabling dispatch to Shenzhen or Guangzhou international ports within 48–72 hours of purchase order receipt. For custom-synthesized oligomers, laboratory-to-pilot synthesis requires 2–3 weeks. Standard catalog MOQ is one pallet (800 kg; 4 drums × 200 kg), while customized synthesis runs begin at 1,000 kg.
Advanced Chemical Grades

Specialized Dual-Cure, 3D Printing & Functional Resins

Discover our engineered polymers tailored for demanding substrate bonding, excimer laser micro-structuring, dual-cure photothermal 3D printing, and high-wear architectural coats.

6160M-3 Fast curing modified epoxy acrylate

High-Quality 6160M-3: Fast curing modified epoxy acrylate for improved performance Manufacturer, Supplier

Product Details & TDS
72017 Photo-Thermal Dual-Curing Polyurethane Acrylate Resin

Wholesale 72017 Photo-Thermal Dual-Curing Polyurethane Acrylate Resin | Low Shrinkage & High Toughness Oligomer for 3D Printing Supplier, Products

Product Details & TDS
Durable 7296C UV resin

Buy Durable 7296C UV resin: solvent-resistant, abrasion-resistant, suitable for nail polish and wood coating Manufacturers, Factory

Product Details & TDS
70250 UV-resin for 3D printing

High-Quality 70250 UV-resin for 3D printing,UV-ink and UV wood-coatings Suppliers, Product

Product Details & TDS
72021E UV-resin for Multi-Substrate Bonding

Buy 72021E UV-resin for Multi-Substrate Bonding Factory, Factories

Product Details & TDS
53036 Polyester Acrylate UV resin

High-Quality 53036 Polyester Acrylate UV resin: very suitable for use in excimer lasers, providing excellent skin feel Suppliers, Products

Product Details & TDS
5335B UV-resin in UV color inks

Buy 5335B UV-resin in UV color inks, varnishes, and offset inks Manufacturers, Products

Product Details & TDS
2600UV resin high hardness

High-Quality Durable 2600UV resin: high hardness and excellent wear resistance, suitable for UV applications Factory, Factories

Product Details & TDS